Monday, April 28, 2008

My Little Miss Timberlake

My lil' sis just messaged me, and from the way she wrote her words, I can sense that she's missing me soooooo much heheheh.....she's always cute when she's angry, that instead of listening to what she's conveying, I instead smile and thank God for bringing her into my life...I'm sorry, Intan, for not being able to reply to your messages, and when I finally did, it felt a little too late on your side...I don't have any credits at the moment, so I hope this post is enough...whatever is troubling you, be strong and just hang tight...everything will be alright that I promise you...:)

Miss you soo....<3

Sunday, April 27, 2008

A Note For The Yucky Man

Quote of The Day

"Imagine life as a game in which you are juggling five balls in the air. You name them - work, family, health, friends, and spirit - and you're keeping all of these in the air. You will soon understand that work is a rubber ball. If you drop it, it will bounce back. But the other four balls - family, health, friends, and spirit are made of glass. If you drop one of these, they will be irrevocably scuffed, marked, nicked, damaged, or even shattered. They will never be the same. You must understand that and strive for balance in your life."
- Brian Dyson, CEO of Coca Cola Enterprises from 1959-1994
.

Sunday Shopping

What do women do soon after they receive their monthly paycheck? Yes, they go shopping...:)

I tried avoiding malls this time cuz I didn't want to get stuck in the Zara-Topshop-Mango mindset, as lately all my clothes seem to be from those 3 brands...so I went to some cheap shops at ITC Kuningan instead, hunting for Japanese or Hongkong unbranded stuffs...:)

This is what I got:

A stripy jersey dress...

...floral maxi dress...

and a colorful ikat-print top/mini dress....:)
(Candy images from here, here and here)

Now this is what I call CHEAP and chic...:)

Saturday, April 26, 2008

No Batiks

My mom took me to a batik festival today...it was soooooo crowded that I didn't feel like looking around...and instead of buying batiks like everyone else did, I bought myself a short hehehehe....stupid.

This is what I wore today...


And this is the short I got...;p


Friday, April 25, 2008

From Day To Night

Having fun with my office mates, trying to do the poco-poco dance which I am never good at hehehe....

I Am Miss Selfridge (Not!)

If I must choose between Topshop and Miss Selfridge, without even thinking I can right away answer "Topshop!!". Although Miss Selfridge is as good, I do feel that their collection is somehow too girly for me...I would pick up a dress and say, "Nice...mmmm....", then put it back again hehehe. I've never had any pieces from Miss Selfridge, nor do I have the want to have any. Like the new dresses they have below...they're gorgeous, but they don't trigger the i-must-have-that feeling...

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

My New Favorite Girl

This girl is soooooo cool....still 11 years old, yet she's already able to build a style of her own, and of course, in a suitable way for her age....Lourdes Leon, daughter of the forever-inspiring Madonna...

Sudden Thought

I consider my life as a learning process, and I can proudly say that I've been continuously improving as I get older...it's a good thing...really...:)

Monday, April 21, 2008

Quote of the Day

"It doesn't matter how long we may have been stuck in a sense of our limitations. If we go into a darkened room and turn on the light, it doesn't matter if the room has been dark for a day, a week, or ten thousand years - we turn on the light and it is illuminated. Once we control our capacity for love and happiness, the light has been turned on."
-Sharon Salzberg-

Sunday, April 20, 2008

Picks for April

Color power...
(D&G, Balenciaga)

Soft love...
(Junya Watanabe, Christopher Kane)

Pink cutie...(3.1 Philip Lim, Shanalogic.com)

Happy and Sad Come in a Pair

Lately I've been feeling very empty...I'm out of fresh ideas, I haven't been watching any movies nor download any new songs, I just don't know what to do!! I feel like I'm losing a huge part of myself, probably becoz I don't have anyone to share or hang out with...I really miss my boyfriend, I really miss my lil' sis too... then the number of my best friends in Jakarta are starting to get less and less as most of them are one by one moving out, to another city and even other countries. Gosh. Weekend nowadays means going out with my family, or wandering around the mall all by myself... and that sucks. Dressing up is no more exciting as it used to be, even though I always try to just for the sake of entertaining myself.

Then my job is starting to eat up my time and energy more and more, that I tend to use my spare time for sleeping rather than doing what actually I love most; blogging, browsing, designing...

And so I cried while driving on my way home from Senayan City, alone.

If I always seem to be cheerful and colorful, well, I am happy, basically. But happy people do feel sad sometimes, don't they?

Anyone familiar with Agnis B.?

After work (now doesn't that sound pathetic? Puh-leez...it's Saturday...), I went to a thrift shop at Pasar Festival this afternoon...the shop was very small, but it had quite a lot of items that were very nice and still in mint condition....I actually was interested on the skiing suits they have, but then I thought wearing those for regular occasions would make people think I've gone mad...

This is what I got...(relax, Sharjeel...I only bought one item hehehehhe)....

Aren't they just perfect?? Hhmmm....:)

Thursday, April 17, 2008

Busy Bee

I'm so busy I just feel like sleeping directly after I reach home....sorry for the lack of posts...:'(

Sunday, April 13, 2008

I Once Was A Winning Runner

I'm it!!

Tagged by Fruchtwerg...thanks, love! :)

Here are the rules:


1. Link the person who tagged you.
2. Mention the rules in your blog.
3. Tell about 6 unspectacular quirks of yours.
4. Tag 6 following bloggers by linking them.
5. Leave a comment on each of the tagged blogger's blogs letting them know they've been tagged.

Here we go...

1. I love to study in the bathroom. I just sit on the toilet and read my books with full concentration.

2. I always tell people that I love swimming, while I actually can't swim ;p

3. I like to cry, and I have to cry at least once a month. I believe it's some kind of exercise for our eyes.

4. I'm addicted to chocolates...I feel dizzy when I don't eat them in a day..

5. I often laugh at things that people don't consider funny.

6. High School Musical is my favorite movie...errr....so true.


Now I shall tag 6 more people....

Fops and Dandies
Lala the Art Geek
Dreamecho
Dance With Me Forever
A Slowboat of Mediocrity
Aus Style

(Image from here)

Outift of the Day


Had shabu-shabu at Shabu Tei, then visited Nine West and made plans on which to buy in May heheheh...

Lost & Found

I just realized that I own this jumpsuit...

(Background image)


(Background: Legally Blonde - movie)

Saturday, April 12, 2008

Pizza Time

My friends invited me for dinner today...but since I was still scared to drive on my own due to the accident last night, I asked my dad to drive me and luckily he understood...:)

As the plan was just to chill at Pizza Marzano, I decided to wear something easy...


And in case you were wondering how i finally took of the security tag from my black & white stripy t-shirt, well, I smashed it to pieces using a hammer hehehehehe....

R.I.P

Enough for April

I've been spending too much this month (and yes, it's still the 12th hehehe)...but tell me, how could I resist stuffs on a 70% discount hehhe...this is what I got today...

(Nine West Sandals, Kate Moss for Topshop trouser, Topshop socks)


After all the excitement of shopping, my car got hit by another on my way back home...such a tragedy...:'( Bah...don't wanna talk about it...good night...:)

Friday, April 11, 2008

Please Don't Get Fooled, People....

I feel so angry looking at so-called reliable shops that are selling the $24.99 Urban Original knee-high caged gladiator sandals for such an unreasonable price....

Let's start off with Bona Drag...hhmm....$54, which means twice the original price...and not mentioning the brand on the description is rather misleading, isn't it?
.

Then an even crazier shop is the Spanish Moss Vintage...still under the auction period, the price has been $152.50 already....woah!!! Please people, you can buy a way more valuable shoe at such a high price... Well I can't merely blame the shop as it is the bidders themselves who lack knowledge for the actual product...but for the shop to put it under the description of "one of a kind vintage piece that is only available in this Ebay store", is utterly mean and rubbish...please, go to UO's Ebay store and see how cheap and mass-made the products are...they ain't vintage!!!


Do carry out a mini research on the products you're gonna buy online...always...

Anyhow, some of you asked about my experience with the recently-bought sandals of mine...frankly speaking, they are very comfortable.... and as new shoes/sandals usually cause some irritation to our legs, this one didn't at all (lucky me!)...:) So I think it's worth a buy for those of you who are interested...just be careful, wearing them will attract people's attention as they will literally look at you from head to toe to head to toe...hahah...

Thursday, April 10, 2008

Zipper Exposure

Leggings have been my very best friend for quite some time, especially at times when jeans seem to feel too heavy for my legs and skirts would require me to act lady-like in which I'm not good at most of the times....so yeah, leggings are the definite choice.

I've never really liked leggings with details though, such as ones with buttons on the ankle or laces on the ends, But, these LnA zipper leggings are without doubt totally different...they're a must have!!!! But why is it so expensiiiiveeee.....?? Aarrgghh....


For The DJs Out There

Tableturn watches from Flud....

I want the golden one!!!!

Sweet Like Candies

Soon after I read Selina's post on socks, I directly visited the Sox-Populi.com and found some very fun socks that are as sweet as sugar-coated candies.... yuummmm....I won't think of any other ideas of how I should wear them cuz Eley has definitely given us the most perfect examples of how to rock them....

From Eley Kishimoto...




Blogging tips