Friday, February 27, 2009

The Escape

A quick note: I'm currently in KL! :D

While I was being enthralled by the Topshop heart bag above, I encountered this gorgeous girl named Zaza who apparently turned out to be a blog reader of mine heheheh...such a coincidence, no? Thanks a lot for the picture, Zaza!! Glad it turned out just fine cuz the ones from my camera was all BLUR (indication: bad photographer...guess who! :D)

More pics to follow! xoxo

Monday, February 23, 2009

Love Necklace Love

Monday Morning

Hello, everyone!! I hope you guys had a wonderful weekend...:)

I wanna thank you all for the support you have given me through this blog, and it’s really touching to see that people actually have the time to drop some comments and project their thoughts. I’m amazed by how this blog has grown from a personal space where I share my random thoughts into, well, still a personal space but just with more readers I guess….;p And I apologize if I miss some questions and not respond to your comments at times but I’ll try my best to come back with everyone.

Along with all this, I also wanna apologize for I can no longer approve some of your friend requests on Facebook. Up till now, there has been about 700 pending requests from people I barely know in real life, and that sort of freaks me out to be honest. I have decided to keep my Facebook circle as personal as possible, so I’ll separate ‘my life’ in Facebook from my one here (not to say that I have 2 lives ;p).

I hope this is understandable from your perspective as it is from mine. Again, thank you and I wish you all a pleasant day!

Xoxo,
Diana

Friday, February 20, 2009

Terms I use too often:

Yay!
Woohoo!
Happy!
Hehehe...

Indication: I should be more creative.

Happy Birthday, Mom!!!!!! :)

This is probably one of my favorite pair of shoes so far....

ITC Kuningan sequin jacket and foil top, Zara leopard-print tights, Sox House black socks, Belle lace-up shoes
(background image from here)

If you're interested in getting a pair or more for yourself, find Belle shoes at:

STC Senayan
1st floor, no. 67/70
Jakarta Selatan

Good night, all!! I'll perhaps sleep with these shoes on hehehhe....;p

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Chocolate High Sounds So Nice

Again, Gricia kindly sent me some gifts and this time they're black patterned tights & block leggings...woohoooooo!! So I guess my love for tights and leggings is that obvious...;p Thanks, dear...I TOTALLY love them...:)

Do wait for my gift in return! :D

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Lethal Weapon

Woohoo!! My own pair of Converse Weapon shoes straight from the factory!! :D


This only pair was still a sample and fortunately came in my size…if you’re living in Indonesia, make sure you make friends with people who work in factories heheh…shoe manufacturers often sell their samples at extremely low prices (e.g Nike, Converse, Adidas, Puma etc.) and often in limited-edition designs…and when you have a friend there, no doubt you’ll always be the first one to know about it….oh boy, the wonders of networking ;p
.

Sunday, February 15, 2009

Too tired to even think of a title

Spent the whole day LAUGHING...:D

Topshop plaid shirt & leather pants, Mango pink shirt, Zara grey t-shirt, unbranded shoes

Saturday, February 14, 2009

Quote of The Day

"You know you are in love
when you see the world in her eyes,
and her eyes everywhere in the world."


- David Levesque -

Happy Valentine's Day!!

Zara loose tee, unbranded denim jacket, self-made tights, Charles & Keith silver heels, Balenciaga bag, giant bow headband to be available in BLOOP

Friday, February 13, 2009

C O M I N G S O O N


Above necklaces to be available in

BLOOP
Jl. Tebet Utara Dalam No. 5 and 22
Jakarta Selatan
www.bloopendorse.com

soon!!! Make sure you get them! :)

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

XOXO

Zara leather jacket, Endorse plaid dress, Orange tutu, Nine West sandals, mom's Louis Vuitton speedy bag

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Fashion Spread: Go Girl! Magazine

February 2009 edition...


Some pictures from 'behind-the-scene'...spot me on the bottom-right corner, as I was just about to kill the model hehehe...


Click on the image for a larger view :)

The Conversation Last Night

Me : Yeahh…isn’t it great?
Him : Are they nice?
Me : Totally. They’re so cute and pretty
Him : Awesome!
Me : You sound so happy
Him : Of course, you got so many new dresses!
Me : I know…
Him : Then I won’t have to buy you anything this month.
Me : Oh.

Buttercup

Such an odd-unexpected-heartwarming day…after work, I decided to drop by Bloop / Endorse to purchase this blazer I spotted on their website during the day…as I was searching for the wanted item, the shop owner surprisingly recognized me as “the girl” from Hot Chocolate and Mint and offered me some of their new stuff for free!! Tee-hee ^_^

Oh boy was she one of the nicest creatures on earth, I walked out of the shop with all these…pinch me.

She even took me for a mini-tour around the shop, introduced me to her employees and showed me her warehouse heheh....happpyyyyyyy :)

Some of the stuff I got:

Heart-print mini-dress...

Two-tone jersey dress...

Short-sleeve multi-color jacket and plaid legging....

Checker dress...

I'll post the rest tomorrow! Hehehe....

To purchase Bloop / Endorse, visit:

Jl. Tebet Utara Dalam No. 5 and 22
Jakarta Selatan

www.bloopendorse.com

And for those of you who are interested to buy Wondershoe flats, they're also available in this shop!! Yayyy!!

Sunday, February 8, 2009

Oh Yeah Lollipops Are Sweet

It's so weird to explore Polyvore and find your own picture on someone's set...

lick on myCandy makes me cool down .

Friendster and Myspace backgrounds, t-shirt prints, random event flyers, handphone wallpapers, Polyvore...what next?

Bubbles

Spent my whole day with Dina and Adit...and spent the whole day taking random pics hehehe....:)

Kate Moss for Topshop floral tea dress, Topshop wooden necklace and flower brooch, Alun-Alun necklace, eBay lame leggings, Nose sandals, Balenciaga bag

Friday, February 6, 2009

Pink Panther

Yayyy! The shoes I bought from eBay are here...:)

I think gotta stop this pink craze, seriously.

Long cardigan - gift from Adit & Ayu, Topshop bandage skirt & tights, vintage glasses

Unbranded denim jacket, Mango satin skirt, Zara studded belt, unbranded tights

Thursday, February 5, 2009

Blossom

Oh myyyyyyyy…this has really, really made my day…thank you!!

I was amazingly surprised when the office security guard informed me that I have received a package from Bandung. I knew this was going to be ‘something’ and that ‘something’ had to be documented, so I controlled my excitement and still managed to take pictures of the box and everything before. As I opened the package, a splendor of flowers and pink was peeking from the inside. Could it be a dress? A skirt? A jumpsuit? :D

It’s a skirt! A lovely, floral skirt!


Thank you so much, Puput! To shop or visit her online store, click here :)

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

Authors We Are

When we write a book, the ending might not finish off as we originally planned. While we carve our story word by word, we develop new ideas, and we extend the possibilities of new endings shifting the story from one scheme to another. A plan for a 7-chapter book might become a 10. The idea of a happy romance story may well result in a saddening one. And so the story evolves.

I’m happy, not because my life is perfect, but because I everyday strive to reach perfection. And my definition of perfection, keeps changing everyday. I have no idea when I will ever finish my book, but I know that each chapter is getting more interesting.

Till Death Do Us Part

Is this acceptable for a wedding ring? Cuz I sure won't mind ahahah...


I love EVERYTHING about this ring :)

Tuesday, February 3, 2009

And Then I Shed A Tear

Forever 21 black lace dress, Mooks teal tee, mom's Chanel necklace, Forever 21 teal tights worn over unbranded pink tights, Charles & Keith sandals

Candypop Sweetness

Candypop...

Blogging tips