Thursday, June 28, 2007

Missing Pieces

1. Because she’s always there in her room which means that she’s always available whenever I need her..hehehhe..
2. She has everything I need…hair dryer..mosquito repellants..tissue..instant noodles..hair serum...eating bowl...spoons…DVDs…everything! Heheheh…I guess I’m quite some snag for Intan actually..;p
3. She’s the only one who always asks seriously about my assignments and reminds me to study not sleep…she always says.."Come on Diana..you can do it!!”…so sweet…
4. She has this kiddy voice that I usually make fun of hehehehhe…
5. Being a lazybumsleepinghead…Intan is there as my alarm…thank you for waking me up all these times Intan…
6. She’s sooooo updated with Hollywood gossips and fashion trends which for sure I’m also interested in huehehhehe…we can chat all night long just talking about these so-not-important things…
7. We share the same style for clothes…we even have some stuffs (shirt, jeans, etc.) which are exactly the same…
8. She’s a really nice girl to chat with…a mixture of stupidity smartness and serious conversations…
9. She’s really cute when she’s in her photographer-wannabe mode…
10. We have 3 must-see shops in any shopping centers…Zara, Mango and Topshop hihihihihi….
Haaa…this list can go on and on…and Intan will be overflattered with it heheheh…so rather than just reading this post, COME BACK HERE YA LIL KID…need your instant noodles for my hungry stomach hehehehhe…


1. Well, honestly speaking…because she’s so annoying!! Hehehehhe…seriously, I miss her for that heheheheh…
2. I like to see her shop coz she has this peculiar standards that takes her a loooooong time in deciding whether to buy or not…usually it ends up in her not buying any…hahahahah…
3. We really like to spend our time watching E! Channel and other similar junk-hollywood news…haaa…really miss those times when she stays over at my house and watch TV till morning just yawning and watching and yawning and watching…I guess that’s how we relax our mind hehehehhe…..
4. Because she’s very straight-forward when speaking up her thoughts..I like her honesty…it doesn’t get me puzzled in guessing what’s on her mind…
5. Because we love Lindsay Lohan both her movies and songs hehehehhe….
6. Because she’s very different that we both often have opposing views in seeing things…interesting…
7. Because she’s just adorable in her own way…
8. Because she always sends me sweet messages even when I'm here in KL...:'(
9. Because I am indirectly her personal driver…daym you DINAAAAAAA muahahahhahahahahhahahahhahahahahahah…miss ya sooooooo!!!!

Tuesday, June 26, 2007

Bitten Gets Beaten Up

We obviously know that it’s very difficult in saying “This is my design! Don’t copy my design!”...go ahead and shriek at those copycats...they’ll just smile and say..”It’s life dude..we all need a living”...baah...it happened to me several times yet I’m not even a real nor professional artist...

Anyway..the Bitten newly fashion line got some pros and contras going on...some say, “How can Bitten’s stuff be so cheap? Are they underpaying their workers?”...Well, this was an interesting issue going on...but come on, get real...don’t just ask those questions to Sarah Jessica Parker...ask them to all brands!! Premium-price stuffs or so-called popular brands do deserve such questions anyway..we never know..and it is so unfair for the has-been SJP to receive all these offensive questions...maybe she’s truly doing a good deed after all...

BUT...maybe...how their stuffs are so cheap (which if I’m not mistaken everything’s below $20)..is that in the end they actually don’t have a proper designer..I mean...they don’t really design and do all those trial-and-error sketch and mock-ups which are without doubt incredibly costly nor require SJP in pumping up those brains to think and design..they just...PLAGIARIZE! muahahah...

Well, again, the boundaries of whose design this is or who came up with that style at first is quite vague..just like cars, reverse engineering is in fact allowed...quite sad in my opinion...but wouldn’t it be a bit awkward for SJP to actually do so? I mean...if I was her, I would really prioritize my pride ahead then think twice about running such business..I know what she’s trying to do...she wants to give opportunities to people who can’t afford high-end brands to still look fashionable and trendy yet in a much affordable way...but...hah..i dunno...it’s a bit confusing...I just don’t like to see the view of many brands having the same design...(for your information, Vincci and Nose often fakes Nine West stuffs huehehhe I’ve been noticing that for a long time here in KL)...

Below is Bitten’s foldover bag for just $9.98 (right)...replicating Anna Corinna’s mini city tote which is $360 (left)... I know people can tell which one’s more “original” and leather-made...but just look at it..why can’t SJP just design her own stuffs....



Quote of The Day

" A literature review shouldn't be too long or too short...just enough to cover up the important parts...like a mini skirt..."

- Sharjeel's dissertation supervisor -
...

New Wishlist

Hehehehe....these are some new stuffs I like from Topshop...I think I'm gonna save some money to get one of those sunglasses and also probably a pair of flats...yippiiieeee....

Wednesday, June 20, 2007

Pakwheels Oh Pakwheels

If I can be spending hours and hours in front of my laptop just browsing the internet..well Sharjeel is even waaaay better at that...but instead of looking at fashion and gossip pages... its on CARS and motorsports or whatever you call it...and his most loved website; PAKWHEELS.com...if only their government banned that website, i wud probably be laughing at Sharjeel crying over it muahahahhahaha...
About 2 days ago he told me about this t-shirt design competition thingy...and with his reverse psychology (lovely) eyes he implicitly asked me to help him on this...so here it was, a collaboration between a fashionista and a motorfreak...lol....it was a quick work...just like 2-4 hours hehehhe...don't know how's it gonna be...anyways I hope they like it...

Tuesday, June 19, 2007

Dream My Little Dream Come True

After doing a loooooooooonnngg and lot of thinking of whether to spend almost half of my monthly allowance on just a, you know, a dress...i finally made up my mind and decided "Yes!! I will buy the Kate Moss dress.....woohooooooooooooooo..!!" hihihi...so yeah, finally got it from Wan Utama...was the last 2 piece of my size...my luck...AAAARHHHH I'm so happy....:) gonna be eating indonesian fried rice for the remaining two weeks though to cover up hehehhehe...

Friday, June 15, 2007

De Jakarta Trip

I say 'Hellooooo Jakarta!!'

This is Sharjeel reporting for duty...After the endless efforts of Diana and her family, I finally managed to get the visa Monday morning, hours before the flight..phew it felt just like a movie scene. Everything was co-ordinated perfectly...rendezvous points were set and all the objectives were achieved..and here we were chilling at the airport waiting to get on the plane and step in Jakarta!!!!

In the above picture, On the special request of the most special person, I was wearing the white U2 shirt and my polo jeans with the choco converse..it gives more like a Cuban look...not much to say for the beauty on my left as every one knows her taste and fashion sense is like "sky is the limit"...

Here weeeeeeeeee gooooooooooooooooooo..Helllooo Jakartaa@@@!!!!..and we were having fun in Senayan City or was it Senayan Plaza..anyways they both are next to each other..and in the pic below..we are at this wickedly expensive cafe..it had a more like a medieval touch..may be im wrong..but it was like in Nottingham...u know old english style..my picture SUX big time..I look fat and chubby as compared to the cutie pie next to me...(Diana why did u put this pic :P)


Ok,..this picture was our idea..Diana was on the 1st floor taking the pic..while i was posing under the shoe thingy..this is kinda nice place..just like klcc style..or may be The Curve..The moment security noticed me posing and the flash going on...they came up and asked us not to take pics..makes any sense?????? Good Lord its a shopping centre YaaarRR!!!!Well any ways..after all who cares..we took the pic...


Here we Rolll PonDok IndAhhhhHHHHhh!!!! It was far from Bay-kasi but it was nice drive..we saw this haunted banglow where they say the whole family was murdered..spooky innit? Ok...this picture is at Shaboo Shaboo..Japanese styla steamboat..Its very healthy food..and hardly any fat...although because of my middle easter/Pakistani taste buds,..the flava of the food didnt really hit but it was nice and was my first time eating Japanese steam boat..This restaurant is in Pondok Indah....


U can check out below the nutritous, scrumptious, delicious, japanilicious ingredients of the wonderful meal we had which was financially endorsed by INTTTTTtttttTTTTtttaaaan!!!!!


Snowhite and her sister posing @ pondocK Indah mall..Terima Kaseh Intan for the meal...thank youuuuuuuuu....Oh yeah ..after the meal we grabbed the movie Oceans XIII,...ofcourse it was marvelous.


Oh yeah i forgot to mention what i had on..it was a Seed shirt and my valentino half pants along with quick silver slippers..and from my knowledge the sweet lady is wearing topshop (Drool Drool)..and we went to Death by Chocolate YEAH!!!!! DEath...by ...chocolate...Die eating chocolate...this restuarant got everything from A..to ...Z in chocolate..dope ur self Chocolate.yeah check out the stuff we ordered..one word for it..MUNCH MUNCH MUNCH!!!!


And here we go ...HELLLO BANDUNGGGGGGGGG!..dam i was like a kid excited and checking out the places like a new born kid checking out the hospital room he/she is born in..ok its lame but thats the best i can think of right now..to hell..Bandung was wicked...well ofcourse the chick with me..I love my lady yyup yup i love my chick..drove to Bandung in her Peugot 306...The highway was nice..NO SPEED TRAPS!!!..perfect road...Floored the accelerator at few places..beautiful sceneries..mind bottle-ing journey...(for the definition of this word watch Blade of Glory)...


Upon arrival in Bandung we hit this factory outlet..it is considered to be the most nicest one in perspective of the environment and the facilities..its like a mini village of BRANDS!!!..yes Brands..all the way from hugo boss..to polo..to esprit..to blah blah blah..i went nuts..my brain came out from my ears..gosh it was hard to decide what to pick ..cuz everything was marvellous and daym it was cheap...I think i'll shop for my wedding in Bandung...we'll save money ...what u say tootsie?


Ok..here comes another belly busting episode of this restuarant (i forgot the name) ..its all the way uphill..2 km away from Kampung Dau...beautiful places..urge me to buy a house near future for our monthly excursion sometime in the future when i will have my S class..hehehhee..ok we went for lunch along with the lady's family..it was the most beautiful and scenic restuarant ive ever been to..it was very culturally eccentric ..from the place to the dining area....the dining area were like Chalets of wood.....Check out the pics...it was ..once again belly busting and mind bottle-ing....


This gonna be my honey moon spot..its just a plan...gosh it was beautiful..imagine in the morning u wake up..next to u is ur beautiful princess..and u open the window and u check out the natural beauty ..hehehhehe...


I really like her outlook here..speechlessly cute..well my pose didnt really work here but anyways its a nice and beautiful picture according to me..its at the restuarant..


Here we come..i was severely deseased with shopping fever..and we knocked down each and every shopping outlet in search of stuff..found everything besides the shoe for my giant feet..daym i love that place..


Ok just after the shopping around the shopping outlets..we had this nice and cosy looking restuarant..had some food there..the food was just ok..but i liked the environment and the music..turned out to be a candle night dinner ..was pretty romantic too..



Ok...then after getting back from Bandung..we met up with Diana's corporate friends..Dhanika's boy friend, Dhanika, Nono, the smart guy..and two more girls ..sorry lot im not good..my brain kinda needs some tuning ..hehehhe...the place my gosh..man it was really nice..Indonesians are very very artistic in anything from garments to restuarants..here is another example of a nice romantic and breath taking restuarant..the lightning according to me was pretty dim but according to Dhanika..its romantic..so check out the pics and enjoy the weight gaining mouth watering food...


Ok..here comes the day ..I was a bit nervous..cuz I had no clue how Diana's mates would percieve me..u know i mean meeting her friends for the first time..Somehow it turned out to be a re-union of her whole class..it was great meeting every one...from her uni..had somegreat chats...with the people..nice food at Red tomatoe (Plaza Indonesia). Met all her friends...they all were really happy to meet Diana and each other ..which as a fact was very comforting for me..stomach acheing laughters...jokes..camera flashes..and the lovely pizza......


In the above picture ..Diana is with her friends..I remember the name Dhanika, Surya...the rest ..sorry..i remem the girl in the right pic is from P & G...hehehhehe my memory needs upgrades..

The picture below ..is with Dina..yeah i got It..and atiek...the reason i remem Atiek's name is because back in Pakistan i know one of my uncle has the same name..hehkekeke hehehhe...any how..wonderful friends..really had a great time..oh wait my outlook here..hhehe its this black polo..energy jeans and converse...Dina is from Aqua or Denon..and Atiek is from Toyota...


These are Diana's other friends...they all were really happy to meet each other..u can see me at the back...dunno what i was doing..may be explaining someone my head cranking perspectives.


This is one of Diana's friend called Didit and me in another restuarant..we chatted for quite sometime from consoles to home theatre equipments...had a nice chat with that guy...


Ok this was another gang which we were suppose to meet on the same day..its Achit from Bandung...We walked around..i bought a picture frame...and wished Achit happy belated birthday...I love this pic..u can probably figure out why..lol..love that outlook..polo-energy :P...oops sorry im bragging..


Ok..then the same night..4 of Diana's friends Dhanika, Nono, Dina and Dino/Dika..dam i forgot..We chatted ..i made some crazy jokes..which made them probably think of me as a guy with empty head...lol..it was fun..we played cards..and i lost twice..these girls i donno what to say...MAMA!!!!!!!!


One of my fav restuarants in Jakarta was the Tamani Cafe..the food was superb..and wasnt that expensive and the environment was clean and nice...Fav dishes were cordon blue, cheesy mushroom chicken, garlic bread...hehehe..i look so UGLY in this picture and i dunno why Diana posted that pic.Diana looks cute...very cute...my Tootsie roll..


And then we checked out her Universitas Indonesia. Its quite big university..Infact bigger then Nottingham UK campus..ofcourse not if u combine the Jubilee, University Park and Sutton Bonington campus..but it was huge trust me..it was like a city inside..mosque..bank..name it...they got it..


It was our last day and Diana had to meet her friend ..i forgot the name..and she was getting her university DVD ...with all the uni pics and all..and we hit star bucks for some caramelo hot chocolato and brewed coffee.I was wearing the most comforting Indonesian pajamas..love them..wearing them right now as well (while writing the blog)..


And we were on the plane back to KL...7 days of fun, happines,,,laugh...fun ..funn...food..funn flashed like a bullet train..no i don fancy train..i would say it flashed like a twin turbo charged Mazda Rx-7 ...It was sad for me to leave Jakarta..but i was happy to carry with me the ever loveable and most beautiful memories i had...and KL-810 landed at KLIA..and we were back in KL :(




Ela Soprano Di Jakarta

Sunday, June 3, 2007

Guitar Agogo!!

Yayy!! I finally have my own personal plectrum necklace!! Even though it’s not the one from Tatty Devine, Diva’s is fine enough for me having the fact that they have the shop here in KL heheheheh…unfortunately they only have the black-colored one while Tatty Devine offers sooo many colors that I would love to collect all of em hihihi....but anyways it's ok, I'm happy enough that for sure I am gonna wear it often...;p



For you guys that looovvveeess to shop accessories…I think Diva is quite cool (and pretty affordable too)...they also offer so many varieties from plastics to metals from playful to elegant ones…do visit www.diva.net.au :)
...

Saturday, June 2, 2007

One Four Three

If my lover was an alien, I would even wait for ten years just to see him pass by in the sky in his UFO hehehhe (umm…that’s a weird metaphor..lol)…

Happy 6 months anniversary my Sharjeel…

As an anniversary gift, he took me for dinner at Tony Roma’s and had some juicy bountiful ribs and chicken wings…plus he gave me this adorable jelly beans jar and a cool tire-like clock…haaaa….i’m really sorry for not giving you anything (don’t worry…your Jakarta trip will be on me I guess heheh..

143…:)

McD's Look-Alike Contest

This was quite some time ago during Sharjeel's birthday...we were gonna have dinner at Nong & Jimmy's but popped in at McD for a while since we felt it was too early for some big lip-smacking dinner...we only had 1 regular cup of Coke there, shared by the 4 of us credits to Intan who generously bought it hehehe (if not we wud’ve probably got thrown outside lol)…

We winded up taking stupid pics there with Intan coming up with the idea...here we were...chipping in McD's look-alike contest (yeah rite) hehehhe...


Yes!! Intan participant numero uno wins!!! Hehehehehe....

Who Wears It Better?

...Ahem..I got that…HER vest is way better, and totally obvious that SHE rocks it better too hehehhe…
...

Friday, June 1, 2007

Painted Legs

I’ve read many articles on some women not willing to dress in colored-pants…they say, never sport a pair of jeans that is not in “the” list..you know, they only go for the basic blue, black, brown, grey and white (…which for me ‘white’ is in fact more of the no-no…;p). Even though it seems kinda hip now to wear bright vivid colors for our dearest legs..for some it’s still a big thumbs down…

Me? Oh no…I would LOVE to wear colored jeans muahahahhaha….no boundaries in fashion dude!! Just amuse yourself with colors…trust me, it’s not about what color you’re wearing…but about how you pair it with a proper top and accessories….hihih…I’m currently still looking for a rich violet-colored one…haven’t found any...:(

anyhow, here are some of my newly colored-pants collection hehehhe…:)

(Rich Red - jeans - slim fit - Mango)


(Baby Pink - stretch cotton - slim fit - Mango)


(Sandwash Purple - corduroy - bootcut - Unionbay)


(Faded Purple - jeans - skinny fit - No Brand)

Blogging tips