Monday, May 19, 2014

Monday Giveaway Winner!

Thank you sooooo much for joining my Monday Giveaway, everyone! I really really appreciate all your inputs and I do find almost all of them valid. I loooooove blogging and I feel like I'm growing with you all readers. Thank you! As much as I love all your answers, only 1 person can win, yes? :)

So the winner is..

 photo anigif_zps92805999.gif

CONGRAAAAAAAAAAAAAATS! I find her answer so true, perfectly reflecting what I have in my own mind. I love doing DIY stuff but I just haven't had the time for so long. And I remember my old tacky whatever-I-will-wear OOTD posts which I truuuuly enjoy. I even wore a tote bag as a top once hahaha. I think it's time to revisit those times once again. And yes, I do find keeping Shahmeer a wee bit private more comforting. So thank you, Vinka. XOXO. Please leave your email address on my Instagram page. Muah! :)

---

In case you're curious, this was her answer:

Diana, sebagai pembaca blog ini sejak bertahun-tahun lalu (sampai dibuat skripsi)aku setuju memang ada yg "hilang" dari blog ini.

1. DIY. Harus diakui di tulisan DIY karakter Diana yang kreatif akan terekspos secara natural dan ini sangat disukai oleh pembaca, termasuk saya.

2. Ootd. Please correct me if I'm wrong, but I feel your ootd now became more stylish and "branded". It is good, but also less "hot chocolate & mint". I remember why I fell in love deeply to this blog, because you encouraged yourself with your own unique wardrobe (tailor made it for you), flea market treasure or your mom's hat and/or Mr. Sharjeel's pants, etc. By doing that, at the same time, you encouraged people that being fashionable could be happened by no-brand stuff, no-spend-money-too -much clothes and rely on the uniqueness of their-self. This why I adore you.

Kemudian, andai boleh menentang arus, saya malah kurang setuju dengan pemuatan cerita & foto Shameer yang terlalu banyak. As a parent to be, saya malah khawatir dengan keselamatan Shameer. Ia punya hak privat & keselamatan yang harus diusahakan bersama. Internet kadang kala bisa diumpamakan hutan rimba yang hanya sebagian saja aman dan kita kenal. I'm sure that Diana understand this side much more than me.

Salam sayang dari Sidoarjo!
@vinkamaharani

8 comments:

Jelita Andini said...

aaaah that's so truuuueee kak diii....

I remember the outfits you wore when you went to Paris. kalo ga salah itu tidak ada brand besar yang kamu pake, malahan kamu bikin velvet tailor itu. kamu bikin pembaca seperti aku jadi semangat buat bikin2 juga (because I'm a DIY person too^^)kalopun ada, you wear independent brand by local designers.. not like today (bukan berarti gak support brand besar juga. I appreciated every brand, I learned it from my fashion college).

you know yourself than others :)

auf,
www.theladylocker.blogspot.com

Cintantya Sotya Ratri said...

Wohoo congrats Vinka Maharani! Her answers are really helpful. I'm waiting for your D-I-Y post on your blog, Kak Di :)

xoxo,
http://cintntysr.blogspot.com/

Intan Novriza Kamala Sari said...

Congrats Vinka :D

Selvia Sari said...

Congratulation kak Vinka Maharani \w/

Poh Li LoLiTa LoLiPoP said...

Love her comment !!! So thoughtful

dunia kecil indi said...

Wow, somehow aku setuju dengan Vinka. Terutama soal "branded" dan pemuatan foto anak. Tapi soal yang kedua aku juga gak bisa komentar banyak, sih, cuma bisa mengira-ngira. Aku belum jadi seorang ibu, tapi mungkin kalau punya anak aku pun bakal ngebet buat post semua foto anakku, hehehe. Karena bangga, bukan karena hal lain. Tapi ya mungkin harus diingat juga bahwa yang lihat kita di internet bukan saja yg bermaksud positif (ini sebagai pengingat buat aku juga).
Sebagai blogger aku juga kadang sadar ada yang berubah dari konten blog aku. Beberapa dikarenakan karena aku "tumbuh" tapi ada juga karena aku "lupa" seperti apa aku dulu. Mungkin aku juga harus lihat post-post ku kebelakang :)

Keep inpiring Kak Diana, salam untuk keluarga :) xx

Mitha Komala said...

her comment is so true, congratsss for her ;D

Letters To Juliet

Irvina said...

Setuju sama Vinka banget, pokoknya gak salah banget Kak Di pilih doi jadi pemenang :D

Tetap berkarya Kak Di, ditunggu fashion unikmu lainnya ^^

Blogging tips