Monday, January 7, 2008

My Personal Thrift Store

Thrifting refers to the act of shopping at a thrift store or flea markets or whatever place you refer them as that offer cheap second-hand stuffs....Well for me, finding the best vintage material goods is just one floor below my room and hell yeah it's the cheapest amongst all place cuz they all are free free free and bacteria-free hehhehe...my mom's closet!!! Gosh, you should see it seriously...my mom is the best!! Hehe...today I found this pink & black checker shirt that I love love love...I think I'll pair it with something more casual this time....



Or pair it with my favorite satin skirt and wear the checker shirt as a vest instead....hhmm....I like the casual ones better though....what do you think??

3 comments:

lalaliu said...

dude. shopping in your mom's closet is the BEST!!! when my friends comment about my new clothing I say "yeah it was my mom's" and they're like "oh she's so fashionable", haha but she's not that much (sorry mommy :P) I'm sad now because I've already stolen all the good loot that all that's left are 80's monstrosities. love the checkered shirt :)

Diana Rikasari said...

Lol...well I still got lots to go hehheheh....thanks a lot...:)

Stephanie said...

I always shop in my mom's closet! And my dad's, and my two little sisters', and the dressup box from when we were five...

Oh jeez I'm such a clothes thief aren't I? Haha.

Blogging tips