Friday, July 20, 2007

Waiting For the Special Phone Call

I’m writing this just to fill my time waiting for Sharjeel’s call…It’s been quite some time we haven’t chat since he’s back in Pakistan….the rate is extremely high that I can only meet the expense of a 2 minute call every time I buzz him….hhm…but it’s okay…I value that....hearing him say ‘hello’ and ‘how are you’ is more than enough for me….

Hhhmm…dissertation is…all right…insyAllah….currently my main duty is to distribute the questionnaires..there’s 250 of em…not much actually for a sample, but tremendously a lot for me to hand them out all alone…I wish Sharjeel or somebody was here to help me…haaa….

Money…is awfully dry…I think I’ve been doing too much shopping this month coz of the heavenly great sale…and you know whaaattt? I just got an sms from Topshop that their end season sale is starting todaaaaaayyy….my bad, I went nuts the last few weeks that I can’t even afford an accessory anymore now….geez…what’s wrong with me…seems like I’m having this mental illness on spending moneyyy….I really gotta stop this habit…not good, Diana….not good…

Btw I’ve been browsing some of my friends’ friendster account and blog…feels so nice to read about people and know about them more….then it came up to my mind….hhm…I don’t have a lot of close friends…all I do is just know them from a distance...but I never try to get closer….well, I am friendly….trust me…and I never think negative about people…but to be really good friends, I’m a bit selective I must say…

As I grow up, I realize that it’s not the number of friends you have..it’s not about having the longest list of contacts that shows how popular you are…and yeah, it’s not about bumping into every person and talk with them since like everyone’s your friend…well that’s okay actually, but at the end, that’s just for the sake of being nice…deep down inside, best friends are hard to find….

I treasure my friends…for me, friends are worth to die for, well, in an extreme case….I don’t single out friends from their backgrounds though, but I do choose them according to their kindheartedness…their thoughtfulness...lol….believe me, I can tell who’s truly kind at heart or just faking their smiles from the moment I shake hands with them….I’m not saying that those who are not my close friends are mean or like bad in nature…it’s hard to explain…guess I’ll just keep it to myself hehehehhe…

Tomorrow I’m planning to cut my bangs!! Yeah!! Hehehhe…hope it turns out fine…I’m just fed up of having my bold fringes…they make me way much younger than I actually am…I do enjoy being thought as a high school student huehehheh…but I just wish for a more feminine hair style…want to grow it a bit more longer…oh yeah, my bangs….gonna make em sideways…yeehaaa…what happened to meeeee??? My oh my…I wasn’t like this before….you know, I was such a tomboy…I really really hate it when I look girly… I used to say..eww…that’s so like a girl…muahahahha…..I didn’t care about my pimples…never shave my legs…thought that shorts+loose shirts+converse were the coolest fashion ever hehehehe…and you wouldn’t see any skirts hangin inside my cupboard…hoah….I used to like black black and black…just thought they give me more of a ‘strong look’ and boyish hehhhe…and about my hair? Haahahhaha…I could roll out laughing thinking about my hair back then (not that I don’t laugh about it now hehehehe)…well, I never paid any attention to the shampoos I was using..as long as I washed my hair that wud be fine …then instead of brushing my hair neatly before I leave…I just tie em up and oohyeaah I’m ready to go hihihi… The only thing I liked to do which till now I still carry out is to hair-experiment. It’s just that the experiments back then were more of the eyebrow-raising ones hhehhe… I used to make braids…used to braid a lot…don’t imagine the sweet front to back pony tail braids …no no not those…my braids were done diagonally..or zig zag…or from left to right…or just a braid on one side…hahahah…those times were funny…then I used to dye my hair a lot!! My friends kept on telling me that it’s not healthy for my hair…it would damage the cuticles and cause split ends…but I didn’t care…I pity myself now for being so weird hehhehe….I changed my hair-color plenty of times… blue black….burgundy….blonde…. gold….dark red…red…brown… pink.…purple…orange….hehhehe…I think those moments are enough….time for me to fix up all my future assets hehhehe….gotta take care of my hair now…get rid of my pimples…eat and gym till I’m really fit and toned…shave those excessive hair huehehhe….feed my skin with some nice body lotions….and most importantly…act like a lady!! Ehhehe….

Where are you, Sharjeeeeeeeeeeeeelll? You said you were gonna call me…I’m sleepy already…I think I’ll just try to call you instead….bye bloggie….sorry for blabbing so much…

Wednesday, July 18, 2007

Vintage Rock Wear

These are my picks from Topshop's new collection...I say these two style can be mixed and matched...haaa wud love to have these....

Monday, July 16, 2007

Baba Black Sheep

“Oh my God!!” Those were the first words that came out from my lips as soon as I saw a twosome of this black leather-like jacket and pants in Mango. I actually don’t know how to name the material…it’s sort of like rubber, plastic, shiny, whatever…it’s the ones rockers wear when they perform on stage! Huehehhehe….I checked my wallet…sigh…not enough money huhuhu..so it was either one of em that I can buy…and yeah oh yeah..they were the last pair…mamaaaaaaaaa…..

I was doing the shopping with Hans, one of my best friends from Jakarta….I kept on questioning him on which I shud buy…he kept on insisting me to buy both…bah!! No money Haaannss…don’t cha get it??? Well, I then asked him on which looks better…the pants, or the jacket….
I tried on the pants….and he said..”Oh my God…you look like…I dunno…”…okay, that was an unhelpful answer….so I then tried the jacket on…”Muahahhaha…you look like those bikers…not the good ones though…the tukang ojek ones….” (those who don’t know what tukang ojek is…well, too bad, not gonna tell ya! ;p)
Grrr…..okay I got that..they suck on me…but he said that he was just joking..they looked good…extreme but….good….I kept on looking at myself on the mirror…haaa..which one should I buy…well I can actually run to the nearest ATM and take some money out to buy both of them…but the shadows of the evil Sharjeel kept on haunting me saying “Noooooooo shooopppppiiiingggggggg!” huehehhehehhe… okay Sharjeel, I heard that hihihihi….
Since I was taking soooo long in the shop…even the security guard helped me…she was a lady…and she said “You look pretty in the jacket”….hihihi… thank you Madam…that was very nice of you….
Well, thanks to the lady guard….I made the decision….it was the jacket!!! Yeehaaa!!

Here I am wearing it on….maybe I do look like one of those bikers…but hell yeah…I don’t care!! I’m a rock star!!! Hehhehehehhehe……

The Cholesterol Source

I find this ad very eye-catching….it was just a health-message advert…but it did rocked the message in an interesting way….good job, designer!!!

Dear Mr. SMS,


Friday, July 13, 2007

Heaven

We never know what will happen...never…and that’s what differentiate us humans from God…

I’m sorry…sorry for saying that everything will be alright… I’m sorry…:’(
May his memories and endless love remain alive inside our hearts….
Please smile my dear…
I know he’s also smiling up there…


May his soul rest in peace…
In loving memories…Talha..

Every ending is just a new beginning...

Wednesday, July 4, 2007

A Letter to My Love

..
I love you for all you are.
Sometimes the ones we see are the ones we fail to feel.
It is there yet our eyes are blinded by others being in play.
The ego...aaahh...don't you see my love.
It's our ego, one single word enough to darken every lights of our heart.

But think wisely..it's all there for a reason.
Feel it my love, it's all in the simplicity of love.

I love you with all consequences.










...

Dressen Up My Body Babe

The pink organza dress...the spiral print batwing dress..the playful kelly arden dress... haaaa.....I love...
All from Miss Selfridge Vintage collection...

How To Wear Black!

Well, of course there's lots of ways to wear an all black outfit...these are my favorite ones...The Ashleys and The Olsens...:)

Sunday, July 1, 2007

Blogging tips